Octempo:RM privacy policy

Welcome to the website of Octempo Receivables Management Ltd. (hereafter referred to as Octempo:RM).

1. Introduction and General Terms

This Privacy Policy relates to our use of any personal information you provide to us through the Octempo.com website.

In order to provide you with the full range of our services, we are sometimes required to collect information about you. This privacy policy explains the following:

  • what information Octempo:RM may collect about you;
  • how Octempo:RM will use information we collect about you;
  • when Octempo:RM may use your details to contact you;
  • whether Octempo:RM will disclose your details to anyone else;
  • your choices regarding the personal information you have provided to us

Octempo:RM is committed to safeguarding your personal information. Whenever you provide such information, we are legally obliged to use your information in line with all laws concerning the protection of personal information, including the Data Protection Act 1998. The website contains hyperlinks to websites owned and operated by third parties. These third party websites have their own privacy policies, including cookies, and we urge you to review them. They will govern the use of personal information you submit or are collected by cookies whilst visiting these websites. We do not accept any responsibility or liability for the privacy practices of such third party websites and your use of such websites is at your own risk.

2. What information will Octempo:RM collect about me?

When you sign up to participate in or receive a service from ourselves, such as membership of the Octempo:RM User Community, we may ask for personal information about you. This can consist of information such as your name, e-mail address, postal address, telephone or mobile number. Different webpages may ask for different personal information. By entering your details in the fields requested, you enable Octempo:RM to provide you with the services you select.

3. How will the Octempo:RM use the information they collect about me?

Octempo:RM will use your personal information for service administration purposes, to keep you informed of latest developments with Octempo:RM, to issue relevant content to you from the Octempo:RM Portal, and to analyse and improve the services offered. Where Octempo:RM proposes using your personal information for any other uses we will ensure that we notify you first. You will also be given the opportunity to withhold or withdraw your consent for your use other than as listed above.

4. When will Octempo:RM contact me?

Octempo:RM may contact you:

  • in relation to the functioning of any service on the Octempo:RM website;
  • where you have opted to receive further correspondence;
  • to invite you to participate in surveys about Octempo:RM services (participation is always voluntary);
  • to seek your views in surveys on emerging relevant issues; and
  • for marketing purposes where you have specifically agreed to this

5. Will Octempo:RM share my personal information with anyone else?

We will keep your information confidential except where disclosure is required or permitted by law. Generally, we will only use your information within Octempo:RM.

6. What if I am a user aged 16 or under?

If you are aged 16 or under, please get your parent/guardian's permission beforehand whenever you provide personal information to the Octempo:RM website. Users without this consent are not allowed to provide us with personal information.

7. How long will Octempo:RM keep my personal information?

We will hold your personal information on our systems for as long as is necessary for the relevant service, or as long as is set out in any relevant contract you hold with Octempo:RM. If you wish to cancel your registration as an Octempo:RM user, your details are deleted immediately.

8. Can I find out what personal information Octempo:RM holds about me?

Under the Data Protection Act you have the right to request a copy of the personal information the Octempo:RM holds about you and to have any inaccuracies corrected. (We charge a small fee for information requests and will require you to prove your identity with 2 pieces of approved photographic identification.)

Contact

If you have any questions or concerns about our website or the above policy statement, please feel free to contact us at webmaster@Octempo.com.

Back to Top